Myeloid Therapeutics 

PRIVACY POLICY & NOTICE OF INFORMATION  PRACTICES

Effective Date: December 8, 2020

Myeloid Therapeutics Inc. (“Myeloid Therapeutics,” “we,” “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of visitors to our websites and online services and values the confidence of our customers, partners, patients, and employees. This Privacy Policy and Notice of Information Practices (“Privacy Notice”) sets forth Myeloid Therapeutics’ practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide through the website(s) that we operate (“Websites” or “Sites”), their subdomains, and all portals, applications, products, services, events and any interactive features, applications or other services that link to this Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Services”). Additional privacy disclosures may be made at the time of collection of the information.  Please read the entire Privacy Notice before using our Website or our Services. By using the Website, you agree to abide by the terms of this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice is also part of our Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Website.

 

Collection of Information

We may ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you access various content or features of the Website or submit content, or directly contact us:

 

  • Contact information, such as name, email address, postal address, and telephone number;

  • Job applications, including resumes, cover letters and references;

  • Search queries; and

  • Correspondence and other information that you send to us.

Please note that any information taken from you in person may be subject to additional disclosures and/or confidentiality requirements set forth in materials given to you at the time of data collection.

We also may collect certain information automatically when you visit the Website, including:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area;

  • Other unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers (e.g., IDFA, Android/Google Advertising ID, IMEI);

  • Your browser type and operating system;

  • Your device characteristics;

  • Sites you visited before and after visiting the Sites;

  • Pages you view and links you click on within the Sites, including remembering you and your preferences;

  • Your device location and/or other geolocation information, including the zip code, state, or country from which you accessed the Sites;

  • Information collected through cookies, web beacons and other technologies;

  • Information about your interactions with email messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were received, opened, or forwarded; and

Standard Server Log Information

 

We may use cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies to automatically collect this information. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs,” that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. By using the Website, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain online products, services or features on the Website.  You can get more information about Cookies and Tracking Technologies, and instructions on how to opt out of these items, in our Cookie Policy.

 

Social Networking Services

 

Myeloid Therapeutics may work with certain third-party social media providers to offer you their social networking services through our Website. For example, you can use third-party social networking services, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, and others to share information about your experience on our Website with your friends and followers on those social networking services. These social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on our Website. These third-party social networking services also may notify your friends, both on our Website and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a user of our Website or about your use of our Website, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies. If you choose to access or make use of third-party social networking services, we may receive information about you that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts on those social networking services.

 

Response to “Do Not Track” Signals

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a web browser setting that requests that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser sends a special signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity. However, because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not take action in response to these signals.  You can learn more about Do Not Track here.

Use of Information

 

We may use information that we collect through the Website or in person for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Operate and improve our Website, products, information, and services;

  • Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Website, products, and services;

  • Process employment applications;

  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;

  • Provide and deliver products, information, and services you request;

  • Conduct analytics and/or research regarding information obtained during during your visit to our website;

  • Process and analyze information, including personal information, collected from you during your visit to our website;

  • Meet our audit, compliance, and regulatory obligations;

  • Send you information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

  • Communicate with you about upcoming events and news about products, information and services offered by Myeloid Therapeutics and our selected partners;

  • Link or combine with other personal information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;

  • Assist when it is necessary for emergency medical purposes or to protect your or another person’s vital interests;

  • Comply with a law, court order, or other judicial or administrative process;

  • Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity; and

  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

 

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information

 

In most instances, Myeloid Therapeutics is a controller of Personal Information, though we may be a processor in some circumstances. As a controller, Myeloid Therapeutics’ legal bases for collecting and using the Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

 

Myeloid Therapeutics may collect or process your Personal Information because:

 

  • We need to perform a transaction or contract with you or provide you our Services;

  • You have given us permission to do so;

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights; or

  • To comply with the law.

Sharing of Information

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect.

  • Corporate Parents and Affiliates. As applicable, we may share your information with affiliated entities for a variety of purposes, including business, operational and marketing purposes.

  • Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf (such as to host the Website, manage databases, process data, perform analyses or send communications for us).

  • Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect the Website. We may disclose your information to third parties in order to: protect the legal rights, safety and security of Myeloid Therapeutics, affiliates and the users of our Website; enforce our Terms of Use; prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes); and comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government entity, whether or not legally required.

  • In Connection with a Transfer of Assets. If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

  • Other Parties with Your Express or Implied Consent. We may share information about you with third parties when you consent to such sharing.

  • Aggregate Information. We may disclose to third parties information that does not describe or identify individual users, such as aggregate website usage data or demographic reports.

  • Law Enforcement. Under certain circumstances, Myeloid Therapeutics may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

  • In addition, we may allow third parties to place and read their own cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect information through the Website. For example, our third-party service providers may use these technologies to collect information that helps us with traffic measurement, research, and analytics. Please note that you may need to take additional steps beyond changing your browser settings to refuse or disable some of these technologies. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete these technologies, some of the functionality of the Website may no longer be available to you. You understand that when you use the Website, these analytics providers may collect information related to your use of the Website. In particular, the Site uses Google Analytics to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes discussed above. You may opt out of the use of cookies by Google Analytics here.

Children’s Privacy

 

Myeloid Therapeutics respects the privacy of children, and we are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For that reason, no part of our Site is targeted to attract anyone under the age of 13.  Myeloid Therapeutics does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by COPPA. Users from ages 13 to 15 must represent and warrant that they are visiting the Site under the supervision of a parent or guardian, and we may ask your parent or guardian to provide prior written consent for you to use the Site.  By providing your consent, you agree that we may collect, use, and disclose your child’s Personal Information consistent with this Privacy Notice.  If you believe we have information regarding a child under the age of 16 that you have not authorized, you may contact us at privacy@Myeloidtx.com or use the Webform below to request that we delete it.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data

If you receive emails or other communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting us directly at our contact information below. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about our ongoing business relations. You may also request changes or updates to your personal information by sending a request at our contact information below.
 

Your Data Protection Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

If you are a resident of or located within the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain additional data

protection rights. These rights include:

 

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us at the contact information below.

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Myeloid Therapeutics relied on your consent to process your personal information.

 

Exercising Your Rights Under GDPR:

 

If applicable, you may exercise any of rights under GDPR by submitting a verifiable data subject request to us by using our webform or emailing us at privacy@Myeloidtx.com.  You may make a request related to your personal information or on behalf of someone for which you have authorization.  You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a citizen or resident of the EEA by including your country of citizenship or residence in your request. We may require you to confirm your identity and/or legal standing for the request as well as your residency in the EEA in order to obtain the information. We will respond to your request within 30 days or let you know if we need additional time.

 

Webform: Click Here

 

Email Address: privacy@myeloidtx.com

Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests, and we may deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity or authority to make the request.

 

Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority;  however, we hope that we can assist with any queries or concerns you may have about our use of your Personal Information first by contacting us at privacy@myeloidtx.com.

 

For more information about GDPR, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Data Security

 

We maintain a variety of security procedures to help protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide through the Website. However, no data transmission over the Internet or stored on a server can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your information.  Please see our Terms of Use for additional information.

Data Retention

 

Myeloid Therapeutics will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your Information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

Myeloid Therapeutics will also retain Personal Information and usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Site or from the Site infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Site or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Information

If you are visiting the Site from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States or in the United Kingdom. All information you receive from the Site will be created on servers located in the United States, and all information you provide will be maintained on web servers and systems located within the United States.  Your information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located in the United States or in the United Kingdom. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of your information represents your agreement to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States.

Myeloid Therapeutics will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Links to Third-Party Content

 

As a convenience to our visitors, the Website may link to a number of sites, services and other content that are operated and maintained by third parties. These third parties operate independently from us, and we do not control their privacy practices. You are encouraged to use common sense when sharing your Personal Information, and you should be aware when you leave our Site to visit another Site. None of the links on this Site should be deemed to imply that Myeloid Therapeutics endorses the content or has any affiliation with the persons or entities associated therewith. This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party content. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party to whom you provide information.

 

Policy Updates

This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on the policy in the upper left corner of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Notice regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice through the Website. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please visit our Site often for this and other important announcements and updates. 

Contact Information
 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at:

 

Myeloid Therapeutics, Inc.
Attn: Compliance
300 Technology Square, Suite 203
Cambridge, Massachusetts 02139
(617) 465-1022